Privacy Policy

OBJECTIVE: Establish the criteria for collection; storage; use; circulation; Registration; administration; report; prosecutions; job; evaluation, analysis, confirmation, updating and deletion of personal data processed by SANTA MARTA TOURISM CENTER BRAND COLOMBIA S.A.S. (Hereinafter SMTC-BRAND COLOMBIA S.A.S), commercial company with main domicile in the city of Santa Marta, with NIT. 901.338.944-8

SCOPE: This policy applies to all personal information registered in the databases of SMTC-BRAND COLOMBIA S.A.S, who acts as the person responsible for the processing of personal data.

OBLIGACIONES: Esta política es de obligatorio y estricto cumplimiento para SMTC-BRAND COLOMBIA S.A.S.

RESPONSIBLE FOR THE TREATMENT: SANTA MARTA TOURISM CENTER BRAND COLOMBIA S.A.S., a legally constituted commercial company, with NIT. 901.338.944-8 with main address at (address) Cra 1C. No 22-19 of the city of Santa Marta, Republic of Colombia. Page www.visitsantamarta.com Telephone 310 8720384 in the city of Santa Marta.

TREATMENT AND PURPOSE: The way in which SMTC-BRAND COLOMBIA SAS will use personal information will be the following: collect, store, use, circulate, register, manage, report, process, evaluate, analyze, confirm, update and delete personal data with the following purposes:

(i) Carry out the pertinent steps for the development of the company's corporate purpose in what has to do with the services it promotes and offers; (ii) Make invitations to events and offer new products and services; (iii) Provide the services offered by SMTC-BRAND COLOMBIA S.A.S and contracted by the undersigned and (iv) Provide the information to third parties with whom SMTC-BRAND COLOMBIA S.A.S has a contractual relationship and that it is necessary to deliver it for the fulfillment of the contracted object. 

TREATMENT OF SENSITIVE DATA: Sensitive data is understood to be that which affects the privacy of the Holder or whose improper use may generate discrimination, such as those that reveal racial or ethnic origin, political orientation, religious or philosophical convictions, membership of unions, social organizations, human rights organizations or that promote the interests of any political party or that guarantee the rights and guarantees of opposition political parties as well as data related to health, sexual life and biometric data.

In the event that SM-TC BRAND COLOMBIA SAS were to request any sensitive data, it will do so solely and exclusively in those cases in which this information is necessary to prevent risks that may arise from the services or activities contracted with SM-TC BRAND COLOMBIA SAS or for the use of the services offered by it, such as, for example, for excursions or tourist experiences whose performance implies not presenting some health conditions that may affect the development of the activity. In the case of the supply of sensitive data, the owner may refrain from answering questions about them.

USE OF PERSONAL IMAGE: In development of the services and activities developed by SM-TC BRAND COLOMBIA SAS, photographs, videos or other captures of the personal image of the owner may be taken, who expressly authorizes SM-TC BRAND COLOMBIA SAS to use the images for the purposes provided in the this Policy. This use includes, but is not limited to, the diffusion, printing or dissemination of images in the media; social networks; Promotional material; advertising pieces and promotional activities.

RIGHTS OF THE HOLDERS: As the owner of your personal data, you have the right to:

(i) Free access to the data provided that has been processed.

(ii) Know, update and rectify your information in the face of partial, inaccurate, incomplete, fractioned, misleading data, or those whose treatment is prohibited or has not been authorized.

(iii) Request proof of the authorization granted.

(iv) Present before the Superintendency of Industry and Commerce (SIC) complaints for infractions to the provisions of current regulations.

(v) Revoke the authorization and / or request the deletion of the data, provided that there is no legal or contractual duty that prevents them from being deleted.

vi) Refrain from answering

questions about sensitive data. Answers that deal with sensitive data or data on children and adolescents will be optional.

ATTENTION OF REQUESTS, CONSULTATIONS AND CLAIMS: The Customer Service area is the agency in charge of processing the requests of the holders to make effective through the email [email protected]

PROCEDURE FOR THE EXERCISE OF THE RIGHT OF HABEAS DATA: In compliance with the regulations on personal data protection,

SMTC-BRAND COLOMBIA S.A.S presents the procedure and minimum requirements for the exercise of your rights:

(I) For the filing and attention of your request, we ask you to provide the following information: Full name and surname contact information (physical and / or electronic address and contact telephone numbers), Means to receive a response to your request, Reason (s) / fact (s) that give rise to the claim with a brief description of the right you wish to exercise (know, update, rectify, request proof of the authorization granted, revoke it, delete it, access the information) Signature and identification number.

(II) The maximum term provided by law to resolve your claim is fifteen (15) business days, counted from the day following the date of receipt.

When it is not possible to attend the claim within said term, SMTC-BRAND COLOMBIA SAS will inform the interested party of the reasons for the delay and the date on which their claim will be attended, which in no case may exceed the following eight (8) business days at the expiration of the first term.

Once the terms indicated by Law 1581 of 2012 and the other rules that regulate or complement it have been fulfilled, the Holder who is denied, totally or partially, the exercise of the rights of access, update, rectification, deletion and revocation, may bring your case to the attention of the Superintendency of Industry and Commerce - Delegation for the Protection of Personal Data.

PERSONAL DATA OF CHILDREN, GIRLS AND ADOLESCENTS

For the purposes of the Personal Data Processing of children and adolescents, SMTC-BRAND COLOMBIA S.A.S will respond and respect their best interests and, in addition, will ensure respect for their fundamental rights. Additionally, SMTC-BRAND COLOMBIA S.A.S will request authorization from the legal representative of the child or adolescent in order to carry out the Processing of their Personal Data

The answers that deal with sensitive data or data on children and adolescents will be optional.

VALIDITY: This Policy for the Treatment of Personal Data applies as of March 9, 2021

SM-TC BRAND COLOMBIA S.A.S reserves the right to modify its Personal Data Treatment Policy. In this sense, any change will be announced in a timely manner on the website of SM-TC BRAND COLOMBIA S.A.S

The databases in which the personal data will be recorded will have a validity equal to the time in which the information is kept and used for the purposes described in this policy. Once that purpose (s) is fulfilled and as long as there is no legal or contractual duty to keep your information, your data will be deleted from our databases.

Carrito de compra
There are no products in the cart!
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram